CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:101

James Michael Burry, Managing Partner 
BISS Product Development 
126 Bevan Drive 
Mooresville, NC 28115

RE: The tariff classification of grips for a motocross motorcycle from China

Dear Mr. Burry:

In your letter dated June 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification.

The item under consideration has been identified as a set of Fusion 2.0 Motocross Grips. In your request you state that the grips are made to go onto the handlebars of a dirt bike. The Fusion 2.0 grips are constructed of a high quality, dual compound soft grip with a reinforced grip end and an ergonomically designed grip flange. You state that this ergonomic micro wave on the flange of the grip reduces pressure points between the rider’s thumb and the grip flange, which greatly reduces heat and pressure, which in turn, reduces blistering and increases rider comfort.

The applicable subheading for the Fusion 2.0 Motocross Grips will be 8714.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of [motorcycles, mopeds, cycles, side-cars, bicycles, carriages]: Of motorcycles…: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division